Privacy Policy


Who we are

Global’s Make Some Noise is an appeal operated by Global Charities, a registered charity in England & Wales (1091657) & Scotland (SC041475), the sole member being Global Radio Limited a company registered in England and Wales under number 00923454 with its registered office at 30 Leicester Square, London WC2H 7LA (“Global”).

 

Any information you provide about yourself (personal information) to Global’s Make Some Noise will only be used in accordance with our Privacy Statement set out below.

 

This statement explains how we collect and use information about you when you interact with Global’s Make Some Noise. This statement only applies to Global’s Make Some Noise: for more information about Global Media & Entertainment’s general privacy practices please click here.

 

The statement will not apply to website, text or payment services operated by third parties.

What personal information do we collect about you?

 

The information we collect will vary depending on how you interact and engage with us but it will usually include your name, postal address, phone number, email and IP address. We may also collect your date of birth and bank account details, so that we can process donations, and information about your tax status to help us claim gift aid.

 

We will not normally ask you for any sensitive personal information as a donor and will, in any event, ask for your express consent to hold this information if we need to do so: for example, details about your accessibility requirements  may be needed if you attend one of our fundraising events or similar occasions where we need to ensure that we provide appropriate support to enable you to participate in an event or support us in some other way.

 

Sensitive personal information is anything that relates to your race, religion or political beliefs, physical or mental health, sexual life, biometric or genetic data or trade union membership.

 

What do we use your information for?

If you are a Donor or participate in one of our fundraising events:

We may hold and use your personal information for a number of reasons:

  • To keep a record of donations you have made and our communications with you;
  • To send you marketing information about our projects, fundraising activities and appeals where we have your consent or are otherwise allowed to do so;
  • To claim gift aid on donations;
  • To fulfil obligations entered into with donors e.g. auctions at events or competition prizes;
  • To register your participation at third party events on your behalf (e.g. running events, cycle events, and other challenges)
  • To keep people safe at our events;
  • To comply with legal obligations;
  • To ensure we do not send unwanted information to donors or other members of the public who have informed us they do not wish to be contacted;
  • On occasion we may also use your personal information for research and analysis purposes so that we can improve our services, achieve our objectives and better meet the needs of our beneficiaries.

 

If you are applying for a Grant or are a beneficiary of a Grant:

 

  • We will use personal information to assess your application for funding.
  • To protect against fraud.
  • For administration and management purposes, including checks and audits
  • For promoting your charity’s story and Global’s involvement in the public sphere including through using Global’s broadcasting and all other associated platforms.

 

If you make a grant application, you will be provided with more information during the assessment process.

 

Social Media

Please be aware that if you log in via any social media platform e.g. Facebook, Twitter to a Global’s Make Some Noise website you will be giving that social media platform permission to share some of your details with us depending on your privacy settings on their site. For example, if your Facebook privacy settings are set to allow it, they will provide us with your public profile which includes your name, profile picture, email address, age range, spoken language and gender.

Data research and analysis

We may also carry out analysis of the personal information we collect about you and add publicly available information to create a profile of your interests, preferences and your ability to support us, including the amount or level of a potential donation or legacy you may be able to give.

This information is compiled from sources such as public registers (e.g. listed Directorships), internet search engines, the electoral roll, newspaper articles and social media posts.

Please let us know if you would prefer us not to process your data in this way by contacting us:  [email protected]

Our research and analysis activities can be broken down as follows:

Data matching

We may combine the personal information you have given us with data obtained from external sources, such as the Office for National Statistics, to infer the likely social, demographic and financial characteristics, so we can tailor our communications and services to better meet your needs or the needs of others like you based on the insight we gain from the profile we build. We will not use the results of this data matching activity in a way that intrudes on your privacy or your previously expressed privacy preferences or share it with third parties.

Key donor identification

We may carry out research to determine whether an individual could be a potential key donor. We may use publicly available information from third party sources such as Google; Companies House; Mint UK; published biographies and publicly available LinkedIn profiles. The type of information we collect can include:

  • career overview
  • gift capacity
  • areas of interest
  • history of giving to us and others
  • how you are connected with us and others
  • publicly available information about any philanthropic activities or interests

 

High value event planning

We may also produce short biographies of you if you who are due to attend an event that we may be hosting. This helps our people to understand more about you and your interests or connections to us.

 

Ethical screening and minimising risk

As a registered charity, we are subject to a number of legal and regulatory obligations and standards.

This means that we may carry out appropriate due diligence of donors, check donations and implement robust financial controls to help protect the charity from abuse, fraud and/or money laundering.

We may carry out background checks and due diligence on potential donors or anyone planning on making a significant donation or gift before we can accept it.

 

 

Lawful basis for processing

The legal basis that we rely on for processing your data will depend upon the circumstances in which it is being collected and used, but will in most cases fall into one of the following categories:

  • where you have provided your consent to allow us to use your data in a certain way;
  • where the processing is necessary to carry out for the performance of a contract with you;
  • where the processing is necessary in order for us to comply with a legal obligation; or
  • where it is in our legitimate interests to perform our functions, for example, processing donations or sending you administrative communications where our legitimate interest is to raise funds and to deliver our charitable purposes or to understand our existing and potential donors.

 

Who do we share your personal information with?

We will not rent, swap or sell your personal information to organisations outside of our group for them to use in their own marketing activities.

 

Our Suppliers

We use service providers (such as fundraising agencies, event caterers, direct mailing companies, mobile marketing providers, market research companies and software platform providers) to help us achieve our purposes.

 

We may give relevant persons within these service providers access to your personal information, but only to allow them to perform their services for us. Some service providers may be based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). If this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that any processing of the data outside of the EEA is carried out in compliance with relevant data protection legislation and that the processing of your data is subject to appropriate security measures.

 

Legal or regulatory obligations

We may also disclose your personal information when required to by law, for example, to HMRC for tax purposes or to police forces for the prevention or detection of crime.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website sends to your device while you are browsing our websites.

We may use cookies for a number of reasons – for more information please see our Cookie Policy here.

In brief, we use cookies to:

  • understand how many users we have and how frequently users visit our websites;
  • remember your site preferences and location so that you don’t have to resubmit the same information every time you visit our websites;
  • increase our website speed;
  • show you adverts that we think you may be interested in;
  • limit the number of times you see the same advertisement;
  • track who has viewed or listened to an advert so that we can measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns;
  • enable third parties to collect anonymised information which provides analysis of how many people are using our websites and how they are using them;
  • store details of your preferred media player (using flash cookies) – some content may not work if these are disabled.

 

 

How long do we keep your information for?

We will only keep your information for as long as we need to. For example, we are required to keep any data related to gift aid for 7 years and customer relationship management for 6 years.

 

Do we send your information outside the UK or European Union?

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to countries other than the UK or the European Union.  These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you originally provided the information.  If we do need to transfer your personal information in this way we take steps to ensure that it is adequately protected for the purposes of UK and European data protection laws.   These steps will include undertaking due diligence on the recipients and putting in place contractual obligations on them to take care of your data.

 

We may also use partners or recipients who are signatories to the EU-US Privacy Shield which also provides adequate protections for the purposes of European privacy laws.

 

 

Your rights in relation to how we use your personal information.

Data Protection laws give you certain rights in respect of your personal information, as set out below. Please note, these rights do not apply in all cases and may only be exercised where Global is the data controller for your information.

 

  • The right to be informed of how your data will be used – this statement provides that information;
  • The right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete – you can also manage some of this yourself if you have registered with us via one or more of our websites;
  • The right to access the personal data held about you – usually referred to as a data subject access request. If you wish to submit a request, please contact [email protected].  Please note you will be asked to supply us with proof of identity before we will be able to provide you with a response;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data – this will include the right to object to direct marketing – you will always be given the opportunity to opt-out of further direct marketing when you receive such communications from us or you can contact us at [email protected]
  • The right to move, copy or transfer certain personal information – please note this right only applies if you have given us your consent to use your data and may not apply to all the information we hold about you;
  • The right to restrict the use of your information in certain circumstances; and
  • The right to make a complaint. If you have any concerns about how we are using your personal information you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office who is empowered to investigate our data protection practices.  You can find out more at ico.org.uk. However, if you do have any concerns we would like to know about them, and would encourage you to contact us first so we can try to help. Please email us at [email protected].

Help improve the lives of disadvantaged children and young people across the UK